Loan Lenders recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (“the NPP’s”).The NPP’s are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way “personal information” is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes all website visitors and users of the services provided on www.loanlend.com.au (“the website”).The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information about you is collected by us.
  2. How the information is used. With whom the information may be shared.
  3. How you can access and change any personal information we hold about you.
  4. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by us.
  5. How to contact us.

Your personal information

Personal Information collected and held by us may include details such as your name, address, telephone number (home, business or mobile), email address and information about an asset you may own.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect certain personal information about you in order to understand and meet your needs and provide the services you require. Consequently, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require and/or we may not be able to provide the level of service on which we pride ourselves on delivering.

Cookies

Loan Lenders utilises a technology called ‘cookies’ when you visit the website.Cookies are useful to estimate the number of visitors to our website and determine overall traffic patterns. We also use cookies to measure interest in different parts of our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies however this may restrict access to some pages and services within the website.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you submit your personal information and details using our on-line form.

How do we use your personal information?

The personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted unless we specifically disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

In general, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services and/or products you require
  • to verify your identity
  • to identify the number of people using the website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to communicate with you
  • to comply with any legal obligations

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party organisation.  You should be aware that once your personal information has been passed on to a third party organisation and/or service provider it will then be held subject to the privacy obligations and policies of the relevant participants which may not necessarily conform with this Privacy Policy. Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the NPP’s. If we deny such access, we will tell you why. To request access to your personal information, you can contact us by telephone, email or mail. Our contact details are listed below under ‘Contact Us’.

Storage and Security of your personal information

Loan Lenders takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Although we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services. Accordingly, use of the website and its services is entirely at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third party websites

We may provide links to third party websites on the website. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. These linked websites are not under our control and we cannot and do not accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies who operate these websites or the content of the websites. If you elect to visit a linked website, we strongly recommend that you examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

Updates to this Policy

From time to time our Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated to take account of new laws and changes to our business practices and operations. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: info@loanlend.com.au

PH: (07) 5531 1422

Mail: P.O Box 10777, Southport BC, QLD 4215